March 09, 2016

Capital Farm Credit Gives 100 Scholarships in 100 Days

Capital Farm Credit, as part of the Farm Credit System, has served the financing needs of agriculture and rural America for 100 years.

To commemorate our centennial, our offices are giving "100 Scholarships in 100 Days" across Texas starting March 15. In addition to scholarships given through colleges and universities, each of Capital Farm Credit's more than 70 branch offices across the state are awarding at least one $1,000 scholarship.

Capital Farm Credit supports rural communities and agriculture with reliable, consistent credit and financial services. And because a steady flow of credit means more jobs and economic growth, Capital Farm Credit is also helping invest in the vibrancy of communities throughout rural Texas through our scholarship program.

Congratulations to our scholarship winners:

  1. Leopoldo Benavidez, TAMU International ($1,000 FCBT/CFC Scholarship)
  2. Lairen Calhoun, Jefferson County 4-H ($3,500 Video Contest Scholarship)
  3. Kennedy Wilde, Westphalia 4-H ($1,000 Video Contest Scholarship)
  4. Grace Tidwell, Munday High School ($1,000 Munday Credit Office Scholarship)
  5. Bree'na Kolacek, Seymour High School ($1,000 Munday Credit Office Scholarship)
  6. Victoria Martin, Grapeland High School ($1,000 Crockett Credit Office Scholarship)
  7. Mason Terry, Madisonville High School ($1,000 Madisonville Credit Office Scholarship)
  8. Laurin Labay, Rice Consolidated High School ($1,000 Katy Credit Office Scholarship)
  9. McKenzie Kramer, Harper High School ($1,000 Hill Country Region Scholarship)
  10. Tannah Salinas, Pleasanton High School ($1,000 Jourdanton Credit Office Scholarship)
  11. Victoria Jasik, Pleasanton FFA ($1,000 Video Contest Scholarship)
  12. Marissa Coats, Belton High School ($1,000 Temple Credit Office Scholarship)
  13. Braydee Thorne, Bryson FFA ($1,000 Video Contest Scholarship)
  14. Landry Vieth, Windthorst High School ($1,000 Wichita Falls Credit Office Scholarship)
  15. Taylor Varnon, Spearman High School ($1,000 Perryton Office Scholarship)
  16. Bret Leigh Nance, Blanco High School ($1,000 Hill Country Region Scholarship)
  17. Katherine Smith, Madisonville High School ($1,000 Madisonville Credit Office Scholarship)
  18. Lindsey Pressler, Heritage High School ($1,000 Hill Country Region Scholarship)
  19. Chandler Sarchet ($1,000 MLL Regional Scholarship)
  20. Ashton Bartley, Sudan High School ($1,000 MLL Regional Scholarship)
  21. Gabriel Beckerink, Lazbuddie High School ($1,000 MLL Regional Scholarship)
  22. Cooper Wildman, Banquete High School ($1,000 Robstown Credit Office Scholarship)
  23. Stone Sealy, San Saba High School ($1,000 Hill Country Region Scholarship)
  24. Reilly Kuenstler, Bellville High School ($1,000 Bellville Credit Office Scholarship)
  25. Ethan Walker, Roosevelt High School ($1,000 Lubbock Credit Office Scholarship)
  26. Kara Harris, Idalou High School ($1,000 Crosbyton Credit Office Scholarship)
  27. Kyle Moos, Medina Valley High School ($1,000 Hondo Credit Office Scholarship)
  28. Travis Rhames, Burnet High School ($1,000 Hill Country Region Scholarship)
  29. JR Choate, LD Bell High School ($1,000 Vernon Credit Office Scholarship)
  30. Rees Saathoff, Hondo High School ($1,000 Hondo Credit Office Scholarship)
  31. Amelia Moder, Brazos County 4-H ($1,000 Video Contest Scholarship)
  32. Ari Montemayor, J.B. Alexander High School ($1,000 Laredo Credit Office Scholarship)
  33. Alejandro Vallejo, Eastlake High School ($1,000 El Paso Credit Office Scholarship)
  34. Makayla Faldyn, Katy, Texas ($1,000 Katy Credit Office Scholarship)
  35. Jessica Harris, Clifton High School ($1,000 Clifton Credit Office Scholarship)
  36. Cody Harrison, D'Hanis High School ($1,000 Hondo Credit Office Scholarship)
  37. Tilden Gutierrez, Abilene High School ($1,000 Abilene Credit Office Scholarship)
  38. Jordan Newman, Mason High School ($1,000 Hill Country Region Scholarship)
  39. Jason Wiethorn, Crawford High School ($1,000 Waco Credit Office Scholarship)
  40. Dylan Davidson, Childress High School ($1,000 Childress Credit Office Scholarship)
  41. Kennadee Buchanan, Valley High School ($1,000 Matador Credit Office Scholarship)
  42. Cole Yanta, Devine High School ($1,000 Hondo Credit Office Scholarship)
  43. Heather Shaw, Mason High School ($1,000 Hill Country Region Scholarship)
  44. Tristan Harbour, M&C Academy ($1,000 Waco Credit Office Scholarship)
  45. Kassidy Munden, China Spring High School ($1,000 Waco Credit Office Scholarship)
  46. Rachael Stapper, Junction High School ($1,000 Hill Country Region Scholarship)
  47. Mikayla Graham, Henrietta High School ($1,000 Bowie Credit Office Scholarship)
  48. Montana Stidham, Rochelle High School ($1,000 Hill Country Region Scholarship)
  49. Wyatt Voyles, Vega High School ($1,000 Hereford Credit Office Scholarship)
  50. Tizzy Mae Walker, Kress High School ($1,000 Dimmitt Credit Office Scholarship)
  51. Alexis Bartram, Tulia High School ($1,000 Tulia Credit Office Scholarship)
  52. Kyle Malaer, Calhoun High School ($1,000 El Campo Credit Office Scholarship)
  53. Blake Tatsch, Fredericksburg High School ($1,000 Hill Country Region Scholarship)
  54. Cory J Myers, Aspermont High School ($1,000 Spur Credit Office Scholarship)
  55. Erin Templin, George Ranch High School ($1,000 Rosenberg Credit Office Scholarship)
  56. Rachel Dziuk, George Ranch High School ($1,000 Rosenberg Credit Office Scholarship)
  57. Marjorie Merecka, Boling High School ($1,000 Rosenberg Credit Office Scholarship)
  58. Blaine Machicek, Louise High School ($1,000 El Campo Credit Office Scholarship)
  59. Kenzie Kresta, Columbia High School ($1,000 Bay City Credit Office Scholarship)
  60. Elise Raun, El Campo High School ($1,000 Bay City Credit/El Campo Office Scholarship)
  61. Colton Foster, Alpine High School ($1,000 Alpine Credit Office Scholarship)
  62. Rayanne Muenich, Seguin High School ($1,000 New Braunfels Credit Office Scholarship)
  63. Katy Smith, Hamlin High School ($1,000 Stamford Credit Office Scholarship)
  64. Stormy Caddenhead, Groveton High School ($1,000 Crockett Credit Office Scholarship)
  65. Natalie Rae Esparza, Uvalde High School ($1,000 Uvalde Credit Office Scholarship)
  66. Brandon Gigout, Smithville High School ($1,000 La Grange Credit Office Scholarship)
  67. Cole Klimitchek, Hallettsville High School ($1,000 Lockhart Credit Office Scholarship)
  68. Payton Redfearn, Uvalde High School ($1,000 Uvalde Credit Office Scholarship)
  69. Hayden Wheeler, Miami High School ($1,000 Pampa Credit Office Scholarship)
  70. Kaitlyn Ploog, Dalhart High School ($1,000 Dalhart Credit Office Scholarship)
  71. William Gage Alexander, Panhandle High School ($1,000 Pampa Credit Office Scholarship)
  72. Derek Cerelli, Edinburg North High School ($1,000 Edinburg Credit Office Scholarship)
  73. Savanah Steffey, Livingston High School ($1,000 Livingston Credit Office Scholarship)
  74. Jacob Seggern, Thrall High School ($1,000 Taylor Credit Office Scholarship)
  75. Tara Chandler, Montgomery High School ($1,000 Conroe Credit Office Scholarship)
  76. Manuel Flores, Palmview High School ($1,000 Harlingen Credit Office Scholarship)
  77. Joshua Hitchcock, Caldwell High School ($1,000 Bryan Credit Office Scholarship)
  78. Luke Yargo, New Waverly High School ($1,000 Conroe Credit Office Scholarship)
  79. Lauren Pharr, Bryan High School ($1,000 Bryan Credit Office Scholarship)
  80. Rosemary Fazzino, Rudder High School ($1,000 Bryan Credit Office Scholarship)
  81. Blake Janysek, Karnes City High School ($1,000 Robstown Credit Office Scholarship)
  82. Brennan Greene, Spearman High School ($1,000 Canadian Credit Office Scholarship)
  83. Madelyn Dudley, College Station High School ($1,000 Bryan Credit Office Scholarship)
  84. Abbie Nelson, Franklin High School ($1,000 Bryan Credit Office Scholarship)
  85. Alyssa Nials, Dalhart High School ($1,000 Dalhart Credit Office Scholarship)
  86. Jordan Marsh, Liberty Hill High School ($1,000 Austin Credit Office Scholarship)
  87. Camille Courville, Neverland High School ($1,000 Dayton Credit Office Scholarship)
  88. Dillon Beck, Marion High School ($1,000 San Antonio Credit Office Scholarship)
  89. Jordon Garcia, Calallen High School ($1,000 Kenedy Credit Office Scholarship)
  90. Patricia Azua, Sudan High School ($1,000 Muleshoe Regional Scholarship)
  91. Celeste Tamez, Weslaco High School ($1,000 Edinburg Credit Office Scholarship)
  92. Hannah Wunderlich, Canyon Lake High School ($1,000 New Braunfels Credit Office Scholarship)
  93. Syndi Engelmohr, Ganado High School ($1,000 Edna Credit Office Scholarship)
  94. Colton Russel, S.C. Jones High ($1,000 Kenedy Credit Office Scholarship)
  95. Colby Martin, West Texas A&M University ($1,000 Corporate Scholarship)
  96. Kendric Jones, Prairie View A&M University ($1,000 Corporate Scholarship)
  97. Bailey Thomas, Texas State University ($1,000 Corporate Scholarship)
  98. Savannah Bowers, Tarleton University ($1,000 Corporate Scholarship)
  99. Connor Clark, Stephen F. Austin State University ($1,000 Corporate Scholarship)
  100. Ty Tinsley, Texas A&M University- Kingsville ($1,000 Corporate Scholarship)
  101. Lance Easterling, Angelo State University ($1,000 Corporate Scholarship)
  102. Casey Matzke, Texas A&M University ($1,000 Corporate Scholarship)
  103. Brianna Saenz, Texas A&M University ($1,000 Corporate Scholarship)
  104. Karina Neira, Texas A&M University ($1,000 "International" Corporate Scholarship)
  105. Edgar Villarreal, Texas A&M University ($1,000 "International" Corporate Scholarship)
  106. Leslie Garcia, Texas A&M University ($1,000 "International" Corporate Scholarship)
  107. Dereck Garza, Texas A&M University ($1,000 "International" Corporate Scholarship)


scholarship